• Black Instagram Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon
  • Black Facebook Icon

© 2019 by Stephen Tremain.

  • Stephen

2018 Queensland Schoolboys Trials


The 2018 Queensland Schoolboys Trials kicked-off this evening at Ballymore.

Two Great Public Schools (GPS) teams , 1x Associated Independent Colleges (AIC) and 1x Combined Secondary Schools (CSS) will compete in the trials, with 2 Queensland teams selected at the end of this weeks tournament for the 2018 National Schoolboys Championships in Sydney .




2018 Draw


Wednesday June 27th  Ballymore

5:45pm - GPS Gold 10 defeated by GPS Navy 19 7:00pm - AIC 10 defeated CSS 7

Thursday June 28th Ballymore

4:30pm - GPS Gold vs CSS 5:45pm - GPS Navy vs AIC

Friday June 29th   Ballymore 2:15pm - GPS Navy vs CSS 3:30pm - AIC vs GPS Gold


Click to scroll through gallery




Team Lists


Associated Independent Colleges (AIC)

1 John Downes - Marist College Ashgrove

2 Sam Finocchiaro - Iona College

3 Brad Kuhn - St Patrick’s College

4 Ben Geraghty - Marist College Ashgrove

5 Harry Fox - Padua College

6 KoTahi Hetaraka - Iona College

7 Ethan Reese - St Patrick’s College

8 Ben Byrne - Marist College Ashgrove

9 Connor O’Regan - St Patrick’s College

10 Zach Hogan - Marist College Ashgrove

11 Louis Maritz - St Patrick’s College

12 Conrad Skelton - St Patrick’s College

13 Cruz Alexander - St Patrick’s College

14 Lachlan Tenison-Woods - Marist College Ashgrove

15 Shaquille McLeod - Marist College Ashgrove

16 Morgan Prendergast - St Patrick’s College

17 Tyreece Felu - Villanova College

18 Baguio Johnson-Tiumalu - St Peter’s Lutheran College

19 Bruce Tevaga - Padua College

20 James Livingston - Villanova College

21 Okaw Obonno - St Patrick’s College

22 Tom Crowley - Iona College

23 Connor Scurr - St Patrick’s College

24 Zac Stannard - St Laurence’s College

25 Jack Smith - St Patrick’s College

26 Edan Zaupa - St Peter’s Lutheran College


Coach: Brendan Kiernan Marist College Ashgrove

Coach: Josh Nielsen . St Patrick’s College

Coach: Andrew Carey . St Peter’s Lutheran College 



The Great Public Schools’ (GPS) Gold

1 JP Tominiko - Anglican Church Grammar School

2 Tyrell Kopua - The Southport School

3 Zane Nongoorr - The Southport School

4 Tom Van Der Schyff - The Southport School

5 Fred Fewtrell - Anglican Church Grammar School

6 Tyrone Metusela-Suapaia - St Joseph’s College, Gregory Terrace

7 Cayle Manu - St Joseph’s Nudgee College

8 Bailey TauTau - St Joseph’s Nudgee College

9 Will Kirk - St Joseph’s College, Gregory Terrace

10 Carter Gordon - Brisbane Boys’ College

11 Matthew Stirling - Brisbane Boys’ College

12 Francis Pona - Brisbane State High School

13 Ronan Kapi - The Southport School

14 Harry Barker - Brisbane Grammar School

15 Jack Bowyer - Brisbane Boys’ College

16 Blair Patterson - Brisbane Boys’ College

17 Zac Crothers - Anglican Church Grammar School

18 Oscar Ruru - Brisbane Boys’ College

19 Jack Gallagher - Brisbane Boys’ College

20 Matt Engelbrecht - St Joseph’s Nudgee College

21 Oscar Skerman - Brisbane Grammar School

22 Kalani Thomas - Ipswich Grammar School

23 Meli Dreu - Ipswich Grammar School

24 Glen Vaihu - St Joseph’s College, Gregory Terrace

25 Dan Condon - St Joseph’s College, Gregory Terrace

26 Mayson Hill - St Joseph’s College, Gregory Terrace

27 Daniel Atkinson - St Joseph’s Nudgee College


Coach: David Enfantie                                     Toowoomba Grammar School

Coach: Michael Lucas                                      Anglican Church Grammar School

Manager: Tyron Mandrusiak                             St Joseph’s College, Gregory Terrace


The Great Public Schools’ (GPS)  Navy

1 Harry Vella - St Joseph’s Nudgee College

2 Nesta Mahina - Brisbane State High School

3 Emile Tuimavave - Brisbane Grammar School

4 Will Chaffey - Toowoomba Grammar School

5 Zeph Tuinona - Brisbane State High School

6 Will MacPherson - Anglican Church Grammar School

7 Will Roach - St Joseph’s College, Gregory Terrace

8 Reno Gerrard - The Southport School

9 Spencer Jeans - The Southport School

10 Reesjan Pasitoa - St Joseph’s Nudgee College

11 Sam Sili - Brisbane State High School

12 Dennis Waight - Brisbane Grammar School

13 Josh Flook - St Joseph’s Nudgee College

14 Jordan Carriera - Ipswich Grammar School

15 Jangala Bennett - St Joseph’s Nudgee College

16 Romeo Tanielu - Ipswich Grammar School

17 Alex Davies - Brisbane Grammar School

18 Max Drummond - Anglican Church Grammar School

19 Solomon Tasi - Ipswich Grammar School

20 Dougal Gray - Toowoomba Grammar School

21 Chizzy Vaka - Brisbane State High School

22 Aaron Prosser - Anglican Church Grammar School

23 Grant Tuisamoa - Brisbane State High School

24 Lachlan Martyn - Toowoomba Grammar School

25 David Armstrong - Toowoomba Grammar School

26 Shayden Stevens - Brisbane Boys’ College

27 Dion Samuela - The Southport School


Coach: Michael Abbott                                     Ipswich Grammar School

Coach: Glenn Cameron                                    St Joseph’s College, Gregory Terrace

Manager: Tyron Mandrusiak                             St Joseph’s College, Gregory Terrace



Combined Secondary Schools’ (CSS)

1. Lewis Pye - Somerset College

2. Charles Pye - Somerset College

3. Matthew Zeidler - Downlands

4. Hunter Dare - Kings Christian College

5. Reece Meise - Downlands

6. Taylor Su-Emai - Marsden SHS

7. Francois Moorcraft - Brisbane School of Distance Education

8. Ryan Kinbacher - The Cathedral College (Rockhampton)

9. Rhiann Stowers - Somerset College

10. Dane Shadlow - The Cathedral College (Rockhampton)

11. Oliver Lehmann - Matthew Flinders Anglican College

12. Josh Hanlon - Kirwan SHS

13. Thomas Gore - Downlands

14. Luka Lewis - Somerset College

15. Jasper Mellish - Siena Catholic College

16. Morehu Patu - Siena Catholic College

17. Peter Halapio - Downlands

18. Benno Gruhl - Downlands

19. Rory Curtis - North Lakes State College

20. Jordan Sylvester - Saint Teresa’s Catholic College

21. Jett Graham - Rockhampton Grammar School

22. Cullen Cooper-Jones - All Saints Anglican College

23. Maconal Grealy - Downlands

24. Roger Maliu - Marsden SHS

25. Samu Sam - Redbank Plains SHS


Coach: Andrew Rye                 Urangan SHS

Coach: Ben Cameron               Kingston State College

Manager: Joshua Filipetto        Springfield Central SHS