top of page
  • Writer's pictureStephen

Oceania 7s

Oceania 7s were held at Ballymore on the 10-12th November 2023. 2 Olympic Rugby Sevens qualifying spots were up for grabs.


In the Women's pool Fiji defeated Papua New Guinea to qualify for Paris 2024, while in the Mens Pool, Samoa deafated PNG to qualify.


The Australian Women and New Zealand Men, were the overall Oceania7s champions




Gallery



Day 1 Results

Game 1 (12:00pm) - Samoa 50 def Nauru 0 (Women's Olympic)

Game 2 (12:22pm) - Papua New Guinea 45 def Solomon Islands 0 (Women's Olympic)

Game 3 (12:44pm) - Tonga 32 def American Samoa 0 (Women's Olympic)

Game 4 (13:06pm) - Fiji 50 def Cook Islands 0 (Women's Olympic)

Game 5 (13:28pm) - Papua New Guinea 46 def Kiribati 0 (Men's Olympic)

Game 6 (13:50pm) - Tonga 59 def Nauru 7 (Men's Olympic)

Game 7 (14:12pm) - Solomon Islands 50 def American Samoa 5 (Men's Olympic)

Game 8 (14:34pm) - Samoa 36 def Tuvalu 0 (Men's Olympic)

Game 9 (14:46pm) - Fiji Men 47 def Niue Men 5 (Men's International)

Game 10 (15:18pm) - New Zealand 56 def Oceania Barbarians 0 (Men's International)

Game 11 (15:40pm) - Australia 21 def NZ Development 19 (Women's International)

Game 12 (16:02pm) - Solomon Islands 41 def Nauru 0 (Women's Olympic)

Game 13 (16:24pm) - Papua New Guinea 36 def Samoa 7 (Women's Olympic)

Game 14 (16:46pm) - American Samoan 28 def Cook Islands 21 (Women's Olympic)

Game 15 (17:08pm) - Fiji 38 def Tonga 5 (Women's Olympic)

Game 16 (17:30pm) - Vanuatu 19 def Nauru 5 (Men's Olympic)

Game 17 (17:52pm*) - Papua New Guinea 24 def Tonga 21 (Men's Olympic)

Game 18 (18:12pm*) - Cook Islands 17 def Tuvalu 10 (Men's Olympic)

Game 19 (18:36pm*) - Samoa 50 def Solomon Islands 0 (Men's Olympics)

Game 20 (18:58pm*) - Australia 24 def Oceania Barbarians 0 (Men's International)

Game 21 (19:20pm*) - Australia 21 drew NZ Development 21 (Women's International)

Game 22 (19:42pm*) - Fiji 12 def New Zealand 5 (Men's International)


Day 2 Results

Game 23 (11:00am) - Samoa 34 v Solomon Islands 0 (Women's Olympic)

Game 24 (11:22am) - Papua New Guinea 50 def Nauru 0 (Women's Olympic)

Game 25 (11:44am) - Papua New Guinea 31 def Nauru 5 (Men's Olympic)

Game 26 (12:06pm) - Vanuatu 17 def Kiribati 15 (Men's Olympic)

Game 27 (12:28pm) - Solomon Islands 36 def Tuvalu 5 (Men's Olympic)

Game 28 (12:50pm) - Cook Islands 31 def American Samoa 0 (Men's Olympic)

Game 29 (13:12pm) - Fiji 31 def v Oceania Barbarians 12 (Men's International)

Game 30 (13:34pm) - Australia 47 def Niue 5 (Men's International)

Game 31 (13:56pm) - Tonga 10 def Cook Islands 0 (Women's Olympic)

Game 32 (14:18pm) - Fiji 68 def American Samoa 0 (Women's Olympic)

Game 33 (14:40pm) - Papua New Guinea 55 def Vanuatu 7 (Men's Olympic)

Game 34 (15:02pm) - Tonga 73 def Kiribati 5 (Men's Olympic)

Game 35 (15:24pm) - Solomon Islands 19 def Cook Islands 14 (Men's Olympic)

Game 36 (15:46pm) - Samoa 52 def American Samoa 0 (Men's Olympic)

Game 37 (16:08pm) - Australia 26 def NZ Development 12 (Women's International)

Game 38 (16:30pm) - New Zealand 56 def Niue 0 (Men's International)

Game 39 (16:52pm) - Fiji 28 def Australia 22 (Men's International)

Game 40 (17:14pm) - Nauru 26 def Kiribati 0 (Men's Olympic)

Game 41 (17:36pm) - Tonga 61 v Vanuatu 0 (Men's Olympic)

Game 42 (17:58pm) - Tuvalu 33 def American Samoa 7 (Men's Olympic)

Game 43 (18:20pm) - Samoa 46 def Cook Islands 0 (Men's Olympic)

Game 44 (18:42pm) - Niue 12 v Oceania 47 (Men's International)

Game 45 (19:04pm) - Australia 40 def NZ Development 12 (Women's International)

Game 46 (19:26pm) - New Zealand 14 def Australia 10 (Men's International)


Day 3 Results

Game 47 (12:00pm) - American Samoa 27 def Nauru 7 (Oceania Women's 7th-10th SF)

Game 48 (12:22pm) - Solomon Islands 19 def Cook Islands 14 (Oceania Women's 7th-10th SF)

Game 49 (12:44pm) - Fiji 42 def Samoa 0 (Women's Olympic SF)

Game 50 (13:06pm) - Papua New Guinea 21 def Tonga 12 (Women's Olympic SF)

Game 51 (13:28pm) - American Samoa 12 def Kiribati 5 (Oceania Men's 13th place final)

Game 52 (13:50pm) - Tuvalu 10 def Nauru 5 (Oceania Men's 11th place final)

Game 53 (14:12pm) - Oceania Barbarians 31 def Vanuatu 10 (Oceania Men's 9th place final)

Game 54 (14:34pm) - Australia 47 def Cook Islands 0 (Oceania Men's 7th place final)

Game 55 (14:56pm) - Tonga 22 def Solomon Islands 5 (Oceania Men's 5th place final)

Game 56 (15:18pm) - New Zealand 24 def Fiji 17 (Oceania International Final)

Game 57 (15:40pm) - Samoa 24 def Papua New Guinea 0 (Men's Olympic Final)

Game 58 (16:02pm) - Australia 14 def NZ Development 10 (Women's International)

Game 59 (16:24pm) - Fiji 54 def Papua New Guinea 0 (Women's Olympic Final)

Game 60 (17:40pm) - Solomon Islands 31 def Nauru 0 (Oceania Women's 9th place final)

Game 61 (18:02pm) - Cook Islands 19 def American Samoa 7 (Oceania Women's 7th place final)

Game 62 (18:24pm) - Samoa 22 def Tonga 5 (Oceania Women's 5th place final)

Game 63 (18:46pm) - New Zealand 20 def Papua New Guinea 0 (Oceania Women's 3rd place final)

Game 64 (19:08pm) - Fiji 36 def Papua New Guinea 7 (Oceania Men's 3rd place final)

Game 65 (19:30pm) - Australia 26 defeated Fiji 0 (Oceania Women's Final)

Game 66 (20:00pm) - New Zealand 24 defeated Samoa 19 (Oceania Men's Final)


Comments


bottom of page