• Black Instagram Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon
  • Black Facebook Icon

© 2019 by Stephen Tremain.

  • Stephen

Queensland Schoolboys Teams Named

Following the 3 days of trials at Ballymore, the Queensland teams for the Australian Schools Championships have been announced.



QLD I (1-23)


Harry Vella (St Joseph’s Nudgee College), Tyrell Kopua (The Southport School), Zane Nongorr (The Southport School), Will Chaffey (Toowoomba Grammar School), Fred Fewtrell (Anglican Church Grammar School), Tom Van der Schyff (The Southport School), Will Roach (St Joseph’s College, Gregory Terrace), Bailey Tau Tau (St Joseph’s Nudgee College), Spencer Jeans (The Southport School), Carter Gordon (Brisbane Boys’ College), Glen Vaihu (St Joseph’s College, Gregory Terrace), Reesjan Pasitoa (St Joseph’s Nudgee College), Dennis Waight (Brisbane Grammar School), Jangala Bennett (St Joseph’s Nudgee College), Shaquille McLeod (Marist College Ashgrove)


Reserves: Nesta Mahina (Brisbane State High School), John Downes (Marist College Ashgrove), Bradley Kuhn (St Patricks College, Shorncliffe), Bruce Tevaga (Padua College), Matt Engelbrecht (St Joseph’s Nudgee College), Rhiann Stowers (Somerset College), Dan Condon (St Joseph’s College, Gregory Terrace), Ronan Kapi (The Southport School).


QLD II (1-23)


JP Tominiko (Anglican Church Grammar School), Zac Crothers (Anglican Church Grammar School), Emile Tuimavave (Brisbane Grammar School), Harry Fox (Padua College), Reece Meise (Downlands College), Ben Gerraghty (Marist College Ashgrove), Cayle Manu (St Joseph’s Nudgee College), Reno Gerrard (The Southport School), Will Kirk (St Joseph’s College, Gregory Terrace), Meli Dreu (Ipswich Grammar School), Jordan Carriera (Ipswich Grammar School), Francis Pona (Brisbane State High School), Josh Flook (St Joseph’s Nudgee College), Daniel Atkinson (St Joseph’s Nudgee College), Jasper Mellish (Siena Catholic College).


Reserves: Sam Finocchiaro (Iona College), Peter Halapio (Downlands College), Romeo Tanielu (Ipswich Grammar School), Zeph Tuinona (Brisbane State High School), Will MacPherson (Anglican Church Grammar School), Kalani Thomas (Ipswich Grammar School), Grant Tuisamoa (Brisbane State High School), Jack Bowyer (Brisbane Boys’ College).





The draw and other states teams are below:


Australian Schools Championships Draw – St Ignatius’ College, Riverview

Day 1 – Sunday: NSW II v Combined States; NSW I v Victoria; QLD II v ACT; QLD I v WA

Day 2 – Tuesday: ACT v NSW I; QLD I v Combined States; QLD II v Victoria; WA v NSW II

Day 3 – Thursday: Victoria v ACT; WA v Combined States; NSW II v QLD I; NSW I v QLD II

Day 4 – Saturday: Finals



ACT Squad:


Joel Atkins (Daramalan  College), Daryl Bailey (Erindale College), Liki Chan-Tung (Hawker College), Reece Chin (Erindale College), Isaac Crowe (Daramalan College), Apinesa Driti (Gungahlin College), Oliver Efkarpidis (St Edmund’s College), Mika Eli (Erindale College), Thomas Haddard (Daramalan College), Zane Hogan (St Edmund’s College), Brendan Jimenez (St Edmund’s College), Bryce Keane (Marist College), Matthew Kingma (Daramalan College), JD Lealiifano (Gungahlin College), John Madjaga (Erindale College), Samuel Mickelson (Brindabella Christian College), Zachary Perrin (Daramalan College), Abraham Peters (Gungahlin College), Rory Scott (Marist College), Davea Teoteo (St Edmund’s College), Corey Toole (Mater Dei Catholic College), Junior Tupou (St Edmund’s College), Thomas Tyrell (Marist College).


Combined States Squad:


Ben Bryden (Barker College), Alex Davies (Brisbane Grammar School), Dominic Easy (St Ignatius’ College Riverview), Harry Flaherty (Barker College), Maea Fonua (Xavier College, Llandillo), Jude Gibbs (St Josephs College, Hunters Hill), Saxon Gillies (St Ignatius’ College, Riverview), Thomas Gore (Downlands College), Lathan Hutchinson-Walters (Waverley College), Jayden Lynch (Alstonville High School), Hamish Mac Smith (The King’s School), Conor Molloy (Waverley College), Oscar Moran (Oxley College), Nicholas Murray (St Josephs College, Hunters Hill), Ben Pollack (St Aloysius’ College), Aaron Prosser (Anglican Church Grammar School), Alex Rahme (St Aloysius’ College), Ben Robson (The Scots College), Dylan Saunders (Windsor High School), Joseph Suaalii (The King’s School), Brett Wellington (The Scots College), Harry Whiteman (Waverley College), Nathan Zylstra (The Scots College).


NSW I (1-23)


Angus Bell (Newington College/GPS), Billy Pollard (Barker College/CAS), Thomas Lambert (Trinity Grammar/CAS), Jeremy Williams (The Scots College/GPS), Will Harris (The Scots College/GPS), Luke Reimer (Barker College/CAS), Donny Freeman (Kinross Wolaroi/CAS), Luca Moretti (Waverley/CAS), Seb Strang (The Scots College/GPS), Tane Edmed (Trinity/CAS), Matthew Dutallis (St Ignatius College/GPS), Joey Walton (Wadalba High School/CHS), Lachlan Ilias (Trinity/CAS), Fred Tricks (The Scots College/GPS), John Connolly (The Kings School/GPS).


Reserves: Will McLennan (St Ignatius College/GPS), Angus Collison (Barker College/CAS), Nicholas Wingrove (The Scots College/GPS), Oliver Smyth (John Pauls College Coffs Harbour/CCC), Hugh Bokenham (St Joseph’s College/GPS), Lachlan Albert (St Ignatius College/GPS), Charlie Savala (The Scots College/GPS), Jack Mossman (The Scots College/GPS).


NSW II (1-23)


Hugo Patterson (The Scots College/GPS), Jack Winchester (Bishop Druitt College/AICES), Archer Holz (The Kings School/GPS), Tom Hooper (St. Stanislaus College/ISA), Lachlan Dring (Barker College/CAS), Sean Vaivelata (St Augustine’s College/ISA), Zac Barnabas (St Augustine’s College/ISA), Aiden Kelso (Kinross Wolaroi/ISA), David Tejcek (Barker College/CAS), Matt Minogue (The Kings School/GPS), Liam Scolari (St Joseph’s College/GPS), Vincent Creagh (St Joseph’s College/GPS), Faiva Faiva (Campbelltown PAHS/CHS), Angus Bell (St Ignatius College/GPS), Daniel Ala (St Augustine’s College/ISA).


Reserves: Julian Heaven (St Joseph’s College/GPS), Will Smith (Kinross Wolaroi/ISA), Malachi Hawkes (Trinity/CAS), Doughal O’Reilly (McCarthy Catholic College/CCC), Hagen Size (Farrer MAHS/CHS), Cooper Chambers (Trinity/CAS), Harry Wilson (St Augustine’s College/ISA), Joshua Rizk (Holy Cross College/CCC).



Victoria Squad:


Nicholas Roostan (Billanook College), Charlie Carter (Williamstown High School), RJ David (The Grange P-12 College), Michael Tynan (Marcellin College), Josh Canham (Brighton Grammar School), Victor Hosking (Simonds Catholic College), Liam Stone (The Grange P-12 College), Isaac Aedo Kailea (Ringwood Secondary College), Aukusitino Lalotoa-Hunt (Noble Park Secondary College), Kai Kearns (Marcellin College), David Fangatua (Melton Secondary College), Mosese Tuipulotu (St Kevin’s College), Kaliam Lambert-Crichton (Tarneit College), Haloti Fonua (Victoria University Secondary College), Jordan Hobbs (Marcellin College), Konileti Wolfgramm (St Patrick’s College), Monson Vaovasa (Gladstone Park Secondary College), Niko Faoagali (Hume Central Secondary College), Jacob Beaumont (Greensborough College), Sam Tuibua (Point Cook Senior Secondary College), Luke Palu (Wantirna College), Oliver McGovern (Ivanhoe Grammar School), Liae Tuilagi (Fountain Gate Secondary College).


Western Australia Squad:


Alexander Masibaka (Aranmore Catholic College), Ben Weir (Aranmore Catholic College), Dante Tatafu (Aranmore Catholic College), Darcy Hinkley (Greenwood College), Devante Nathan (Aranmore Catholic College), Isaac Evans (Guildford Grammar School), Jaden Nelson (Aranmore Catholic College), James Sinclair (Aranmore Catholic College), Jaydon Solomon (Aranmore Catholic College), Joshua Plane (Quinns Baptist College), Joshua James Kamizona-Heke (Aranmore Catholic College), Keenan Wentholt (Butler College), Lachlan Hardy (Churchlands Senior High School), Maui Te Tana (Ashdale SC), Max Wood (St Stephens, Carramar), Meihana Mason (Aranmore Catholic College), Nathaniel Stafford (Wesley College), Reece Annapu (Lakelands Senior High School), Riki Wylie (Christ Church Grammar School), Toso Pa (Belmont City College), Walker Smith (Eaton Community College), Winiata Cherrington (Aranmore Catholic College), Zachary Barrett (John XXIII College).