• Stephen

GC2018 Rugby Sevens - Day 2

Day 2 of the GC2018 Commonwealth Games Rugby Sevens, featuring Mens and Womens competitions. Final day of pool rounds.


Game M01 - Australia v Samoa


Australia 24 defeated Samoa 7


Maurice Longbottom

Lachie Anderson

Lachie Anderson


Tom Connor

Game M02 - England v Jamaica


England 38 defeated Jamaica 5






Richard de Carpentier


Game M03 - Kenya v Canada


Kenya 26 defeated Canada 10


Justin Douglas

Game M04 - New Zealand v Zambia


New Zealand 54 defeated Zambia 0





Akuila Rokolisoa

Game M05 - Wales v Uganda


Wales 31 defeated Uganda 5



Luke Treharne

Thomas Williams

Game M06 - Fiji v Sri Lanka


Fiji 63 defeated Sri Lanka 5



Danushka Wijekoon (Sri Lanka)


Danushka Wijekoon (Sri Lanka)


Amenoni Nasilasila (Fiji)

Game M07 - Scotland v PNG


Scotland 27 defeated Papua New Guinea 0



Game M08 - South Africa v Malaysia


South Africa 43 defeated Malaysia 0



Branko du Preez (South Africa)

Justin Geduld (South Africa)

Game W09 - Kenya v South Africa


Kenya 19 defeated South Africa 10


Mathrin Simmers (South Africa)

Philadelphia Olando (Kenya)

Game W10 - New Zealand v Canada


New Zealand 24 defeated Canada 7


Bianca Farella, Natasha Watcham-Roy, Caroline Crossley (Canada)

MIchaela Blyde (New Zealand)

Julia Greenshields (Canada)

Stacey Waaka (New Zealand)

Game M09 - Australia v Jamaica


Australia 32 defeated Jamaica 5



Maurice Longbottom (Australia)

John Porch (Australia)

Sam Myers (Australia)

Lachie Anderson (Australia)

Maurice Longbottom (Australia)

Maurice Longbottom (Australia)

Game M10 - England v Samoa


England 33 defeated Samoa 0




Philip Burgess (England)

Game M11 - Canada v Zambia


Canada 47 defeated Zambia 0



Nathan Hirayama (Canada)

Game M12 - New Zealand v Kenya


New Zealand 40 defeated Kenya 7



Sam Dickson (New Zealand)

Andrew Knewstubb (New Zealand)

Scott Curry (New Zealand)

Game M13 - Wales v Sri Lanka


Wales 42 defeated Sri Lanka 12




Game M14 - Fiji v Uganda


Fiji 54 defeated Uganda 0



Jerry Tuwai (Fiji)

Eroni Sau (Fiji)

Vatemo Ravouvou (Fiji)



Game M15 - Scotland v Malaysia


Scotland 41 defeated Malaysia 0



George Horne (Scotland)

Game M16 - South Africa v PNG


South Africa 52 defeated Papua New Guinea 0



Ruhan Nel (South Africa)

Werner Kok (South Africa)

Dylan Sage (South Africa)

Game W11 - England v Wales


England 45 defeated Wales 0



Game W12 - Australia v Fiji


Australia 17 defeated Fiji 10



Charlotte Caslick (Australia)

Emma Tonegato (Australia)

Emilee Cherry (Australia)

Ellia Green (Australia)

Charlotte Caslick (Australia)

Charlotte Caslick (Australia)

Vani Pelite, Charlotte Caslick, Dom du Toit, Alicia Quirk (Australia)

Charlotte Caslick, Alicia Quirk (Australia)

Game M17 - Samoa v Jamaica


Samoa 36 defeated Jamaica 7


Reinhardo Richards (Jamaica)

Reinhardo Richards (Jamaica)

Game M18 - Australia v England


England 26 defeated Australia 17



Dan Norton (England)


Dan Norton (England), Charlie Taylor (Australia)

John Porch (Australia)

Jesse Parahi (Australia)

Tom Connor (Australia)

Alex Davis (England)

Maurice Longbottom (Australia)

Game M19 - Kenya v Zambia


Kenya 47 defeated Zambia 0


Game M20 - New Zealand v Canada


New Zealand 33 defeated Canada 7


Game M21 - Sri Lanka v Uganda


Uganda 33 defeated Sri Lanka 10


Game M22 - Fiji v Wales


Fiji 21 defeated Wales 17


Game M23 - Papua New Guinea v Malaysia


PNG 31 defeated Malaysia 5


Game M24 - South Africa v Scotland


South Africa 26 defeated Scotland 5


  • Black Instagram Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon
  • Black Facebook Icon

© 2019 by Stephen Tremain.