• Stephen

GC2018 Rugby Sevens - Day 3

Day 3 of the 2018 Commonwealth Games Rugby Sevens on the Gold Coast, including Gold Medal Games for both Men and Women


Womens


Game W13 - Fiji v South Africa


Fiji 40 defeated South Africa 12


Game W14 - Kenya v Wales


Kenya 14 defeated Wales 12


Game W15 - Australia v Canada (Semi-Final 1)


Australia 33 defeated Canada 7


Charlotte Caslick (Australia)

Emma Tonegato (Australia)

Emma Tonegato (Australia)

Emma Tonegato (Australia)

Emma Tonegato (Australia)

Emma Tonegato (Australia)

Game W16 - New Zealand v England (Semi-Final 2)


New Zealand 26 defeated England 5



Sarah Goss (New Zealand)

Sarah Goss (New Zealand)

Portia Woodman (New Zealand)

Portia Woodman (New Zealand)

Portia Woodman (New Zealand)

Abbie Brown (England)


Game W17 - South Africa v Wales (Play-off for 7th)


Wales 19 defeated South Africa 14


Game W18 - Fiji v Kenya (Play-off for 5th)


Fiji 40 defeated Kenya 5


Game W19 - Canada v England (Bronze Medal Match)


England 24 defeated Canada 19


Game W20 - Australia v New Zealand (Gold Medal Match)


New Zealand 17 defeated Australia 12



Australia v New Zealand

Michaela Blyde (New Zealand)

Emma Tonegato (Australia)

Ellia Green (Australia)

Ellia Green (Australia)

Ellia Green (Australia)

Confusion at Full-Time in the Gold Medal match

Confusion at Full-Time in the Gold Medal match

Kelly Brazier scores the extra-time match winner

Dom du Toit (Australia)

Dom du Toit (Australia)

Dom du Toit (Australia)

Heartbreak for the Aussies

Heartbreak for the Aussies

Heartbreak for the Aussies

Mens


Game M25 - Australia v Kenya


Australia 33 defeated Kenya 5



Maurice Longbottom (Australia)

Maurice Longbottom (Australia)

Australia v Kenya

Australia v Kenya

Australia v Kenya

Tim Anstee (Australia)

Australian Coach Andy Friend

Raelene Castle and Cameron Clyne

Game M26 - Scotland v Wales


Scotland 19 defeated Wales 12


Scottish Fan

Game M27 - England v New Zealand (Semi-Final 1)


New Zealand 17 defeated England 12



Regan Ware (New Zealand)

Game M28 - South Africa v Fiji (Semi-Final 2)


Fiji 24 defeated South Africa 19



Jerry Tuwai (Fiji)

Rosko Specman (South Africa)

Fijian Fans


Game M29 - Kenya v Wales (Play-off for 7th)


Wales 28 defeated Kenya 24



Game M30 - Australia v Scotland (Play-off for 5th)


Australia 26 defeated Scotland 0



John Porch (Australia)

Maurice Longbottom (Australia)

Game M31 - South Africa v England (Bronze Medal Match)


England 21 defeated South Africa 14



Dan Norton (England)

Harry Glover (England)

Phil Burgess (England)

Game M32 - New Zealand v Fiji (Gold Medal Match)


New Zealand 14 defeated Fiji 0








Medal Ceremonies













Gold Medal Haka


  • Black Instagram Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon
  • Black Facebook Icon

© 2019 by Stephen Tremain.