• Black Instagram Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon
  • Black Facebook Icon

© 2019 by Stephen Tremain.

  • Stephen

Junior Wallabies Win Oceania U20s Championship

The Junior Wallabies have claimed the Oceania U20s Championship for the first time, defeating the Junior All Blacks 26 - 0 at Bond University on the Gold Coast.


Read the full match report on Green and Gold Rugby



Australia 24 (Tries: Triston Reilly, Fraser McReight; Conv: Will Harrison; Pens: Will Harrison 4) defeated New Zealand 0


Australia v New Zealand Gallery




Teams


Australia U20


1. Angus Bell (University of Sydney), 2. Lachlan Lonergan (Tuggeranong Vikings), 3. Josh Nasser (University of Queensland), 4. Michael Wood (Brothers), 5. Trevor Hosea (Harlequins Rugby Club), 6. Harry Wilson (Brothers), 7. Fraser McReight (c) (Brothers), 8. Will Harris (Eastern Suburbs);

9. Michael McDonald (Palmyra), 10. Will Harrison (Randwick), 11. Mark Nawaqanitawase (Eastwood), 12. Noah Lolesio (Tuggeranong Vikings), 13. Semisi Tupou (Box Hill), 14. Triston Reilly (Randwick), 15. Isaac Lucas (Sunnybank).


Reserves: 16. Bo Abra (Eastern Suburbs), 17. Joe Cotton (Wests Bulldogs), 18. Darcy Breen (Sydney University), 19. Esei Ha’angana (Melbourne Unicorns), 20. Carlo Tizzano (University of Western Australia), 21. Henry Robertson (Sydney University), 22. Ben Donaldson (Randwick), 23. Sione Tui (Melbourne Unicorns), 24. Egan Siggs (University of Queensland), 25. Pat Tafa (Northern Suburbs), 26. Nathan Lawson (Southern Districts), 27. Kye Oates (University of Queensland), 28. Joey Walton (Gordon).


New Zealand U20


1. Ollie Norris (Waikato) 2. Kianu Kereru Symes – captain (Hawke’s Bay) 3. Tamaiti Williams (Canterbury) 4. Cullen Grace (Canterbury) 5. Tupou Vaa’i (Taranaki) 6. Samipeni Finau (Waikato) 7. Kohan Herbert (Bay of Plenty) 8. Kaylum Boshier (Taranaki);

9. Leroy Carter (Bay of Plenty) 10. Fergus Burke (Canterbury) 11. Scott Gregory (Northland) 12. Dallas McLeod (Canterbury) 13. Quinn Tupaea (Waikato) 14. Lalomilo Lalomilo (Bay of Plenty) 15. Cole Forbes (Bay of Plenty)


Reserves: 16. Shilo Klein (Canterbury) 17. George Dyer (Waikato) 18. Kaliopasi Uluilakepa (Wellington) 19. Fletcher Newell (Canterbury) 20. Taine Plumtree (Wellington) 21. James Thompson (Waikato) 22. Jeriah Mua (Bay of Plenty) 23. Simon Parker (Waikato) 24. Taufa Funaki (Auckland) 25. Rivez Reihana (Waikato) 26. Danny Toala (Hawke’s Bay) 27. Chay Fihaki (Canterbury) 28. Sam Gilbert (Canterbury).


Fiji v Japan


Fiji defeated Japan in the earlier game by 59 - 37


Gallery




Gear


  • Nikon D750

  • Sigma 120-300mm f/2.8